Oratoire du Port Niscop
30T E 485096 N 5280152
a photo taken during the creation of the oratory. une photo prise lors de la création de l'oratoire.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source Cinnamon:
Shortly after, you will come across the Port Niscop cave dedicated to Our Lady of Lourdes. It was erected by the parishioners of the village in the early 1950s in memory of the missing sailors. Every year in May, a blessing was made there to protect the tuna vessels going to sea.

Fr source Canelle :
Peu après, vous croiserez la grotte de Port Niscop dédiée à Notre Dame de Lourdes. Elle a été érigée par les Paroissiens du village au début des années 50 en mémoire des marins disparus. Chaque année en mai, une bénédiction y était faite pour protéger les thoniers partant en mer.

Canelle
Year photo was taken: 1950