Blackall Family Preserve Picnic Bench - Cumberland, Rhode Island
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A custom built picnic bench at The Cumberland Land Trust's Blackall Family Preserve was part of the Eagle Scout project for Jordan LeClair of Troop 1 Diamond Hill in this northern Rhode Island town. The redwood stained table is anchored to a narrow spot just south of the Land Trust sign on a sward between West Wrentham Road and a stone wall running along the Blue Trail. An engraved, brass colored plaque is attached to the north facing support brace and reads:

Jordan LeClair
Eagle Scout Project
Troop 1 Diamond Hill
March 31, 2018

From the The Cumberland Land Trust:

Jordan LeClair was recently joined by a team of fellow Boy Scouts and siblings in making improvements at two locations: The Blackall Preserve on West Wrentham Road and the Otis Smith Farm and Rowbottom Preserve on Scott Road.

Under Jordan's direction, a picnic table was built from scratch and stained for each site. Then in late March 2018, at both sites, he led a group in cleaning up the trail heads, leveling the land, digging for and installing frames, hauling and loading the stone base, and placing and securing the tables. On hand for the project was Land Trust Board member, Joe Pailthorpe.

Name of Eagle Scout: Jordan LeClaire

Project Completion Date: 03/31/2018