Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament - Altoona, PA
This dome is visible from much of Altoona. This was built to mimic the view of St Peter in Rome.

The dome atop the limestone church is Florentine in architecture.

The latin words seen around the base of the dome read, 'Hoc est enim Corpus Meum; Hic est enim Calix Sanguinis Mei; Mysterium Fidei.' This translates to For this is my Body: For this is the Cup of my Blood; The Mystery of Faith.

"The cathedral's main feature is its dome that rises to a height of 198 feet. It reflects an academic interpretation of Italy's early Renaissance cathedrals. The dome incorporates elements from those on St. Peter's Basilica in Rome and the Florence Cathedral. It features 24 windows: eight round windows are located at the base, eight dormer windows are on the second tier, and eight eyebrow windows near the top. There is also a skylight at the pinnacle of the dome. Given its location on the peak of Gospel Hill, the cathedral is a visual landmark for the city of Altoona." (visit link)
Hours Open:

One Cathedral Square Altoona, PA 16601