FIRST -- Butterfield Stage at Warner Springs Ranch - Warner Springs, CA
A historic place in the middle of nowhere.

The plaque says, "In 1844 Gov. Manuel Micheltorena granted 44,322 acres to Juan Jose Warner who built this house. Gen Kearny passed here in 1846; Mormon Battalion in 1847. First Butterfield Stage stopped at this ranch on Oct 6, 1858 en route from Tipton, MO to San Francisco; 2600 miles, time 24 days. This was the southern overland route into California."

Taken from Wikipeida, "Butterfield Overland Mail (officially the Overland Mail Company) was a stagecoach service in the United States operating from 1858 to 1861. It carried passengers and U.S. Mail from two eastern termini, Memphis, Tennessee, and St. Louis, Missouri, to San Francisco, California. The routes from each eastern terminus met at Fort Smith, Arkansas, and then continued through Indian Territory (Oklahoma), Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, Mexico, and California ending in San Francisco. On March 3, 1857, Congress authorized the U.S. postmaster general, at that time Aaron V. Brown, to contract for delivery of the U.S. mail from St. Louis to San Francisco. Prior to this, U.S. Mail bound for the Far West had been delivered by the San Antonio and San Diego Mail Line (Jackass Mail) since June 1857." -- (visit link)
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group