Eglise Saint-Martin - Beuvry, France
31U E 477334 N 5596774
[EN] Dedicated to St Martin, it was rebuilt from 1532 to 1580, this building is built in sandstone from nearby quarries. [FR] Dédiée à St Martin, elle fut reconstruite de 1532 à 1580, cet édifice est construit en grès provenant des carrières toutes proches.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Hall church from the 16th century, all in sandstone from the Beuvry quarries. Prototype of Eastern Flemish Gothic architecture in its last period.

With its 42 meters long axis, it is made of three vessels of the same height. Formerly vaulted, opening towards the east on the choir and the two chapels with pointed windows adorned with stained glass representative of the restoration period of the 1920s.

To the west, its 33-meter-high "bell tower" with its magnificent stained-glass window depicting Saint-Martin. Saint-Martin on horseback, listed statue from the 15th century, in wood.

Many epigraphs including those of the masters of corporations and signature of the surveyor. Bombed and burned between 1914 and 1918, the church, whose shell fortunately remained standing, was restored without too much difficulty. "