Gallows-Fort Smith National Historic Site - Fort Smith AR
15S E 370113 N 3916974
When a jury found defendants guilty in capital cases, federal law mandated the death penalty. In Fort Smith, that meant an execution by hanging on a “crude and unsightly” gallows.
Location: Arkansas, United States

From the NPS Historic Marker at the site:

Inscription: With the largest criminal jurisdiction of any federal court at the time, the Western District of Arkansas handled an extraordinary number of murder and rape cases. When a jury found defendants guilty in these capital cases, federal law mandated the death penalty. In Fort Smith, that meant an execution by hanging on a “crude and unsightly” gallows.

A visitor to the city in 1893 recommended constructing a new gallows to evoke the “sacredness and majesty of the law.” This was never achieved and a year after the last execution, the city of Fort Smith destroyed the gallows structure.

“I do not desire to hang you men. It is the law.” Judge Isaac C. Parker

Another historic marker at the site:
Inscription:
During the twenty-four years the federal executions took place in Fort Smith, eighty-seven men died on the gallows. While Judge Isaac C. Parker sat on the bench, 160 people, including four women, were sentenced to hang. Just over half received a reprieve from execution through pardons, commutations, reversals or acquittals on appeal, or death in jail. The men listed below were hanged in Fort Smith.

August 15, 1873 John Childers
October 10, 1873 Six Killer, Tunagee alias Tuni Young Wolf
April 3, 1874 John Billy, Isaac Filmore, John Pointer
January 15, 1875 McClish Impson
September 3, 1875* Edmund Campbell, Daniel Evans, Samuel Fooy, Smoker Mankiller, James Moore, William Whittington
April 21, 1876 Gibson Ishtanubbee, William Leach, Orpheus McGee, Isham Seeley, Aaron Wilson
September 8, 1876 Samuel Peters, Osey Sanders, John Valley, Sinker Wilson