Cole-Woodbury House - Sutton MA

Right from Sutton 0.5 m. on the Oxford Rd. is (L) the Cole-Woodbury House (open), built in 1724, a rambling white frame house with faded blue blinds, set back from the road, surrounded by a stone fence and gay-hued gardens. The spacious living-room has a large fireplace, exposed framing, and on three sides windows offering attractive vistas.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.604

I wonder if they painted the door to match the pumpkins in the spirit of Halloween. Impressive house for sure. This one of three 18th century house with a gambrel roof. The shutters are gone as well, at least on this side. No way to get a picture of the other side without entering the property.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 604