Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Manville Possum
17S E 429731 N 4007554
A original Gilbert & Baker Self Measuring Visible Pump Model 179 at Mast General Store in Valle Crucis, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States
Created From:
 Gilbert & Baker Self Measuring Visible Gas Pump Model 179 ~ Mast General Store ~ Valle Crucis, North Carolina. - posted by Manville Possum

"In 1913, W. W. Mast, who had received his start in his uncle’s general store in Sugar Grove, took sole ownership of the business and changed its name to the Mast Store. Like Taylor before him, Mast grew the business along with the community and as its needs changed. He began to sell gasoline and other fuels from the Standard Oil Company in 1930."

"In 1930, W. W. signed a contract with Standard Oil (later known as Esso or Exxon) in New Jersey to have gas at the store. By the 1970s, the Mast Store was one of Standard Oil's longest-term retailers. Exxon featured an article on the store in its travel magazine and also helped with providing assistance for its listing on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973."

Source:
(visit link)

This is the original Gilbert & Baker Self Measuring Visible Pump Model 179 from Standard Oil Company on display in it's original location.
Gasoline Brand: Standard oil

Reproduction: no