48 ML to Boston 1771 B.W. - Sutton MA
Don't drive to fast along Boston Rd or you will miss it. Road is no longer called Oxford Rd.

At 1.3 m. on the Oxford Rd. is a granite Milestone, five feet high and eight inches thick, marked ' 48 ML to Boston 1771 B.W. ' In 1771 the county commissioners undertook to place milestones along what was then called the Connecticut Rd.

Colonel Bartholomew Woodbury, a local innkeeper, was quick to sense the advertising advantage of a milestone at the front door of his tavern. Unfortunately, the proper location of the milestone was several hundred feet south of the tavern. The colonel overcame this obstacle by persuading the commissioners to waive the mere matter of accuracy and to authorize the setting of the stone where he desired. He promised that if they would do so, he would erect at his own expense a mile- stone that would be 'the queen of all milestones.' It is interesting to speculate whether the traveling public ever discovered the discrepancy in the local mileage.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.604

Condition: Immaculate