Dronningholm Voldsted - Auderød, Danmark
33U E 316324 N 6206698
Sagnet fortæller, at Valdemar Sejr i begyndelsen af 1200-tallet opførte Dronningholm Voldsted til sin dronning her og gav hende det i morgengave.
Location: Denmark

Sagnet fortæller, at Valdemar Sejr i begyndelsen af 1200-tallet opførte Dronningholm Voldsted til sin dronning her og gav hende den i morgengave.
Dronningholm Voldsted har tidligere været omgivet af vand af den fjord der senere blev til Arresø. Fra syd til nord måler det ca. 58 m og fra øst til vest ca. 80 m. Slottet er traditionelt opført med tegl, vindebro og voldgrav. Der har været fire bygninger og to tårne.
I 1500tallet brændte dele af slottet. Herefter blev dele af slottet genbrugt som byggematerialer til en nærligggende mølle.

Legend has it that in the early 13th century, Valdemar Sejr built Dronningholm Castle Mound for his queen here and gave it to her as a morning present.
Dronningholm Castle Mound has previously been surrounded by water by the fjord that later became Arresø (lake). From south to north it measures approx. 58 m and from east to west approx. 80 m. The castle is traditionally built with brick, drawbridge and moat. There have been four buildings and two towers.
In the 16th century, parts of the castle burned down. After this, parts of the castle were recycled as building materials for a nearby mill.

Type: Remnant

Fee: 0