Fort d'Hœdic, France
30T E 509508 N 5242764
the Fort de Hoedic can be visited and you can even sleep there. le Fort de Hoedic est visitable et vous pourrez meme y dormir.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source BZH Heritage:

History
During the wars of the Austrian Succession, the Seven Years and the Revolution and the Empire, the islands of Houat and Hoedic were regularly occupied by the English and served as their bases of operation in the region. Their two low battery towers built at the end of the 17th century were destroyed in 1746, the forts raised to their locations after 1756, in 1795. The military reoccupation of Houat and Hoedic was therefore envisaged from the beginning of the 19th century. The defense commissions and the Fortifications Committee reaffirmed this necessity in 1818, 1825 and 1836, as did the engineers in charge of the islands in the 1820s and 1830s. de la Corse et des îles "of 1841 follows on by asking for the construction in each island of a model redoubt serving as a redoubt.
The commission allots to the fort of Hoedic an armament of three guns of 30 pounds and three howitzers of 22 cm for the distant action, increased by two mortars of 32 cm by the commission of defense of the coasts of 1859. The close defense rests on four field guns and two mountain guns. A garrison of 200 infantry is planned, plus the gunners required for the parts service.
In the first project presented at the end of 1845 for 1846, the chief engineer proposed an enormous square fort flanked by four large very prominent bastions, surrounded by a bastioned earthen envelope, placed on the height to the north-west of the village, instead from the church. In its opinion of April 29, 1846, the Fortifications Committee rejected this very ambitious project and returned to a more central location as requested by the Coastal Defense Commission, on the plateau to the south-east of the town. It adopts the same layout as for Fort Houat, but smaller.
Work began in 1847. At the end of 1854 it remained to finish massaging the artillery rider, to organize the exteriors, entrance ravelin and glacis, and to build the powder magazine. The completion of the works takes place during the fiscal year 1855-1856. The development of platforms for heavy artillery was carried out in 1863.
The new conditions created in the defense of the coasts by the progress of artillery during the 1860s condemn the fortifications of the islands of Houat and Hoedic. At the beginning of the 1870s, the cost of their necessary reorganization no longer related to the services it could provide.
The central fort of Hoedic was decommissioned in 1875 and entrusted in 1876 to the rector of the island, acting as representative of the Hoedic section of the commune of Palais. The fort housed a public school for a time after 1881. It was downgraded by the law of May 27, 1889 and handed over to the Estates on June 25, 1890. The demolition clause at the expense of the purchaser imposed by the engineers made it difficult to sell forts of Houat and Hoedic. The mayor of Saint-Pierre-Quiberon, who owns a seaweed processing company, bought the fort in 1893 to use it as a warehouse. It does not respect its obligation to demolish the structure within three years, any more than the municipality of Houat.
Like that of Houat, the fort of Hoedic occasionally serves as a freestone quarry.
During the First World War, a defense post against submarines (PDCSM) armed with two 90 mm guns on field carriages was installed at Fort Hoedic. During World War II, the Germans installed anti-aircraft parts there.
The fort was listed as a Historic Monument in 2000. Owned by the Coastal Conservatory since 1979, it accommodates various associative premises as well as a stopover lodge. Like Fort d'Houat, it is the subject of recent renewed interest as part of the fortified heritage (2017).

Description
The central fort of Hoedic is located on a hill to the south-east of the village.
It is part of a trapezoid whose two parallel sides measure 105 and 135 meters, the other two sides 107 meters. It is slightly narrower than Fort d'Houat (parallel sides of the trapezoid: 116 and 148 meters). It is flanked by a small bastion (called "bastionnet") at each corner. The barracks at the test occupies the center of the gorge curtain. A dry moat completely surrounds the fort. There is no covered path, but a terraced triangular ravelin covers the gorge.
This trapezoidal layout with bastionnets and throat barracks is common in French fortifications in the mid-19th century. Its choice corresponds rather to structures forming part of a fortified belt, and not to an isolated structure. In this case, the need to cover oneself on all sides leads to the adoption of casemates housed under the curtain walls, as at Chausey or on the island of Yeu, whose forts are also island huts. In the case of Fort d'Hoedic, the Fortifications Committee considered that the western front of the fort was little exposed to gunfire from the sea, which allowed this configuration. The risk of a legal siege is also low in a coastal context.
The escarps are 10 meters high at the origin and are in masonry, with a light fruit. The counterscarps are cut in the rock. The parapets of the bastions and curtain walls are organized for infantry combat in the form of simple sideboard walls lined with an earthen bench (in the bastions) or masonry steps (along the curtain walls). The stones used to cover these parapets were victims of samples taken in the fort.
The interior of the fort is occupied by the important terraced massifs of the artillery rider. This mass of land arranged in a U set back from the north, east and south curtain walls of the fort is intended to accommodate part of the fort's artillery and to serve as an infantry crest. It supports the locations for side pieces. Communication between the rider's platform and the rampart walk is via a tunnel passing under the parapet.
The powder store takes place in the center of the fort, in the courtyard. It is supposed to be covered by the earthworks of the rider.
The local granite extracted from the ditches was used for the rubble. The cut stones are in Trégunc granite or in Crac'h granite.

Fr source Patrimoine BZH :

Historique
Au cours des guerres de Succession d'Autriche, de Sept Ans et de la Révolution et de l'Empire, les îles d'Houat et d'Hoedic sont régulièrement occupées par les Anglais et leur servent de bases d'opération dans la région. Leurs deux tours à batteries basses construites à la fin du 17e siècle sont détruites en 1746, les forts relevés à leurs emplacements après 1756, en 1795. La réoccupation militaire d'Houat et d'Hoedic est donc envisagée dès le début du 19e siècle. Les commissions de défense et le Comité des fortifications réaffirment cette nécessité en 1818, 1825 et 1836, de même que les officiers du génie en charge des îles dans les années 1820 et 1830. La "Commission mixte d'armement des côtes de la France, de la Corse et des îles" de 1841 se place dans la continuité en demandant la construction dans chaque île d'une redoute-modèle leur servant de réduit.
La commission attribue au fort d'Hoedic un armement de trois canons de 30 livres et trois obusiers de 22 cm pour l'action lointaine, augmenté de deux mortiers de 32 cm par la commission de défense des côtes de 1859. La défense rapprochée repose sur quatre canons de campagne et deux canons de montagne. Il est prévu une garnison de 200 hommes d'infanterie, plus les canonniers nécessaires au service des pièces.
Dans le premier projet présenté fin 1845 pour 1846, le chef du génie propose un énorme fort carré flanqué par quatre grands bastions très saillants, entouré d'une enveloppe bastionnée en terre, placé sur la hauteur au nord-ouest du bourg, à la place de l'église. Dans son avis du 29 avril 1846, le Comité des fortifications rejette ce projet très ambitieux et revient à un emplacement plus central comme demandé par la Commission de défense des côtes, sur le plateau au sud-est du bourg. Il adopte le même tracé que pour le fort d'Houat, en plus petit.
Les travaux commencent en 1847. A la fin de 1854 il reste à finir de masser le cavalier d'artillerie, à organiser les extérieurs, ravelin d'entrée et glacis, et à construire le magasin à poudre. L'achèvement des travaux a lieu au cours de l'exercice budgétaire 1855-1856. L'aménagement des plates-formes pour l'artillerie lourde est réalisé en 1863.
Les nouvelles conditions crées dans la défense des côtes par les progrès de l'artillerie au cours des années 1860 condamnent les fortifications des îles d'Houat et d'Hoedic. Au début des années 1870, le coût de leur nécessaire réorganisation n'est plus en relation avec les services qu'elle peuvent rendre.
Le fort central d'Hoedic est désarmé en 1875 et confié en 1876 au recteur de l'île agissant comme représentant de la section d'Hoedic de la commune de Palais. Le fort accueille un temps l'école publique après 1881. Il est déclassé par la loi du 27 mai 1889 et remis aux Domaines le 25 juin 1890. La clause de démolition aux frais de l'acquéreur imposée par le génie rend difficile la vente des forts d'Houat et d'Hoedic. Le maire de Saint-Pierre-Quiberon, qui possède une entreprise de transformation du goémon, achète le fort en 1893 pour l'utiliser comme entrepôt. Pas plus que la commune d'Houat il ne respecte son obligation de déraser l'ouvrage sous trois ans.
Comme celui d'Houat, le fort d'Hoedic sert ponctuellement de carrière de pierres de taille.
Pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, un poste de défense contre les sous-marins (PDCSM) armé de deux canons de 90 mm sur affûts de campagne est installé au fort d'Hoedic. Pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, les Allemands y installent des pièces antiaériennes.
Le fort est inscrit au titre des Monuments historiques en 2000. Propriété du Conservatoire du littoral depuis 1979, il accueille divers locaux associatifs ainsi qu'un gîte d'étape. Comme le fort d'Houat, il fait l'objet d'un regain d'intérêt récent en tant qu'élément du patrimoine fortifié (2017).

Description
Le fort central d'Hoedic est situé sur une hauteur au sud-est du village.
Il s'inscrit dans un trapèze dont les deux côtés parallèles mesurent 105 et 135 mètres, les deux autres côtés 107 mètres. Il est légèrement moins large que le fort d'Houat (côtés parallèles du trapèze : 116 et 148 mètres). Il est flanqué par un petit bastion (dit "bastionnet") à chaque angle. La caserne à l'épreuve occupe le centre de la courtine de gorge. Un fossé sec entoure entièrement le fort. Il n'y a pas de chemin couvert, mais un ravelin triangulaire terrassé couvre la gorge.
Ce tracé trapézoïdal à bastionnets et caserne de gorge est fréquent dans la fortification française du milieu du 19e siècle. Son choix correspond plutôt à des ouvrages faisant partie d'une ceinture fortifiée, et non à un ouvrage isolé. Dans ce cas, la nécessité de se couvrir de tous les côtés fait adopter des casemates logées sous les courtines, comme à Chausey ou à l'île d'Yeu, dont les forts sont également des réduits insulaires. Dans le cas du fort d'Hoedic, le Comité des fortifications a considéré que le front ouest du fort était peu exposé à des tirs venant du large, ce qui autorisait cette configuration. Le risque de siège en règle est également faible dans un contexte littoral.
Les escarpes ont 10 mètres de haut à l'origine et sont en maçonnerie, avec un léger fruit. Les contrescarpes sont taillées dans le roc. Les parapets des bastions et des courtines sont organisés pour le combat d'infanterie sous la forme de simples murs à bahut doublés d'une banquette en terre (dans les bastions) ou de gradins en maçonnerie (le long des courtines). Les pierres de couverture de ces parapets ont été victimes des prélèvements opérés dans le fort.
L'intérieur du fort est occupé par les importants massifs terrassés du cavalier d'artillerie. Cette masse de terre disposée en U en retrait des courtines nord, est et sud du fort est destinée à accueillir une partie de l'artillerie du fort et à servir de crête d'infanterie. Elle supporte les emplacements pour pièces de côte. La communication entre le terre-plein du cavalier et le chemin de ronde se fait via un tunnel passant sous le parapet.
Le magasin à poudre prend place au centre du fort, dans la cour. Il est censé être couvert par les terrassements du cavalier.
Le granite local extrait des fossés a été utilisé pour les moellons. Les pierres de taille sont en granite de Trégunc ou en granite de Crac'h.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1756

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": France