Boston & Maine RR Depot - Athol MA
Built in 1872, replacing the building that burned. Passenger service ended in Athol in 1960.

The 2-story, brick depot was constructed in 1872 -73 under the supervision of Albert G. Moulton who had purchased the residence at 573 Main Street from the Railroad in 1864. He was listed in the Athol Directory at that time as a bridge builder. In 1881, he is recorded as a superintendent of bridges for the Fitchburg Railroad.

The new depot included a restaurant. Its operator, E. D. Brown and subsequently William E. Wood, lived in an apartment on the second
floor. Increased traffic necessitated a larger restaurant which extended off the west elevation. A frame kitchen was constructed on the northwest corner. A kitchen accident caused a fire on July 22, 1892 which destroyed the entire second floor.

The depot was reconstructed as a one story building based on the surviving first floor. Passenger service ended in Athol in 1960. The depot has been utilized since by a number of occupants including a shoe shop in the 1960s, a youth center ca. 1970 and a lounge ca. 1974.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No