Paso Robles Children's Museum - Paso Robles, CA
A former station in Paso Robles, CA.

"The theme of our museum and history of our building the Paso Robles Volunteer Firehouse. The Firehouse exhibit is prominent on the first floor, maintaining the integrity of the building by displaying much of its history. Old Mack, the original fire engine built in 1944 is proudly on display and, of course, loads of fun for the kids. They can dress up in the firefighter coats and hats available and climb on and pretend to drive Old Mack. We also have pictures of past fire chiefs, a list of volunteer firefighters and a replica of a firefighter in action sliding down the original pole used here at the old firehouse." (visit link)
Current Use: museum

Year Originally Built: 1944