Citadelle de Belle-Île-en-Mer, France
the citadel overlooks the port of the Palace. la citadelle surplombe le port du Palais.
Location: Bretagne, France

En Belle ile source:

The fortifications of Vauban Belle-Île-en-Mer, for its strategic position, its natural resources and in particular its abundant sources of fresh water, were endlessly coveted, invaded and plundered. It is therefore naturally on the rocky outcrop overlooking the port and the harbor of Palais, the best anchorage on the island, that the efforts made to defend the island have been concentrated throughout history. . A first work, built in the Middle Ages by Benedictine monks from Redon and Quimperlé, gave way to a fort in 1549, then to a real fortress under the marquisate of Gondi and Nicolas Fouquet, prefiguration of the citadel which was born by the great Vauban's design.

For strategic and economic reasons, Vauban incorporated strongholds that had often existed since the Middle Ages in the fortification projects he carried out. Its fortifications complement the defenses "by nature" of cities and strategic communication routes. His talent lies in the optimization of the bastioned fortification, the military architecture introduced and developed by Italian and then Dutch engineers from the 16th century. Unlike medieval defenses, made up of thick walls, it is a system that "drives" the defensive works into the ground to make them less fragile, the starry plane.

The Vauban citadel
In March 1683, Sebastien Le Prestre de Vauban, Commissioner General of Fortifications, landed at Belle-île. Wishing to make the citadel of Belle-île "one of the best places in the kingdom", he integrated it into a complete island defense system that he concocted by embarking for two tours of the island. Guard corps, coast batteries, beach dams and entrenchments, redoubts, urban enclosure: all the grammar of defensive construction is solicited. But these recommendations will not be heeded. In 1761, during the Seven Years' War, the English took the citadel, made vulnerable by the absence of an urban wall.

The British occupied Belle-île until 1763 when, at the end of the Treaty of Paris, it was returned to France in exchange for Menorca and Acadia. Major restoration work was then undertaken in a citadel ruined by the occupation. The construction of the urban wall did not begin until 1803 and was completed at the end of the Second Empire. Alas, the evolution of artillery has made this type of fortification obsolete: the military vocation of Belle-île already belongs to the past.

The citadel was decommissioned militarily in 1933, then classified in 2006, under the title of "Historical Monuments."

A Belle-île art and history museum, a navy room, and cultural events enhance a visit to this military city which presents itself in "order of battle", crowned with all the luster of the Grand Siècle.

“Les Hôtels Particuliers” - Groupe SAVRY, owners of the citadel since 2005, have fitted out a quality hotel, a restaurant and meeting rooms for hosting seminars and conferences, thus adding a new page to this very rich collection. history. It is also the 1st Hotel-Museum in France, the equivalent of paradores (in Spain) or pousadas (in Portugal).

Visit of the Vauban citadel, its museum and its landscaped bastions:
are open every day: in March from 9:30 am to 5 pm; in April, May, June, September and October 9:30 am to 6 pm; in July and August: 9 am to 7 pm; during school holidays in December and February from 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. (closed on 25/12 and 01/01).

Fr source Belle ile :

Les fortifications de Vauban Belle-Île-en-Mer, pour sa position stratégique, ses richesses naturelles et notamment ses abondantes sources d’eau douce, fut sans cesse convoitée, envahie, pillée. C’est donc naturellement sur l’éperon rocheux dominant le port et la rade de Palais, le meilleur mouillage de l’île, que se concentrent, au cours de l’histoire, les efforts mis en œuvre pour la défense de l’île. Un premier ouvrage, édifié dès le moyen âge par des moines bénédictins de Redon et Quimperlé, laisse place à un fortin en 1549, puis à une véritable forteresse sous le marquisat des Gondi et de Nicolas Fouquet, préfiguration de la citadelle qui naît par le grand dessein de Vauban.

Pour des raisons stratégiques et économiques, Vauban intègre des places fortes existant souvent depuis le Moyen Âge dans les projets de fortification qu’il réalise. Ses fortifications complètent les défenses « par nature » des villes et des voies de communication stratégiques. Son talent repose dans l’optimisation de la fortification bastionnée, l'architecture militaire introduit et développé par les ingénieurs italiens puis hollandais à partir du XVIe siècle. À l’opposé des défenses médiévales, composées des épaisses murailles, c’est un système qui « enfonce » les ouvrages défensifs dans le sol pour les rendre moins fragiles, le plan étoilé.

La citadelle Vauban
En mars 1683, Sebastien Le Prestre de Vauban, Commissaire général des fortifications, débarque à Belle-île. Souhaitant faire de la citadelle de Belle-île "l'une des meilleures places du royaume", il l'intègre dans un dispositif complet de défense insulaire qu'il a concocté en s'embarquant pour deux tours de l'île. Corps de gardes, batteries de côte, barrages de plages et retranchements, redoutes, enceinte urbaine: toute la grammaire de la construction défensive est sollicitée. Mais ces recommandations ne seront pas écoutées. En 1761, au cours de la guerre de Sept Ans, les anglais prennent la citadelle, rendue vulnérable par l'absence d'enceinte urbaine.

Les Britanniques occupent Belle-île jusqu'en 1763 lorsque, à l'issue du traité de Paris, elle est rendue à la France en échange de Minorque et de l'Acadie. D'importants travaux de restauration sont alors entrepris dans une citadelle ruinée par l'occupation. La construction de l'enceinte urbaine ne débute qu'en 1803 et sera achevée à la fin du Second Empire. Las, l'évolution de l'artillerie a rendu obsolète ce type de fortification :la vocation militaire de Belle-île appartient déjà eu passé.

La citadelle fut désaffectée militairement en 1933, puis classée en 2006, au titre des "Monuments Historiques."

Un musée d’art et de l’histoire de Belle-île, une salle de la marine, des évènements culturels agrémentent la visite de cette cité militaire qui se présente en « ordre de bataille », auréolée de tout le lustre du Grand Siècle.

«Les Hôtels Particuliers» – Groupe SAVRY, propriétaires de la citadelle depuis 2005, y ont aménagé une hôtellerie de qualité, un restaurant et des salles de réunions pour l’accueil des séminaires et congrès, venant ainsi ajouter une nouvelle page à cette très riche histoire. Il s'agit d'ailleurs du 1er Hôtel-Musée de France, l'équivalent des paradores (en Espagne) ou des pousadas (au Portugal).

Visite de la citadelle Vauban, son musée et ses bastions paysagés :
sont ouverts tous les jours : en mars de 09h30 à 17h; en avril, mai, juin, septembre et octobre 9h30 à 18h; en juillet et août : 9h à 19h; pendant les vacances scolaires des mois de décembre et février de 09h30 à17h (fermés le 25/12 et 01/01).

Belle Ile
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1549