2 Timothy 4:7 - Memorial Park - Moore, OK
14S E 639018 N 3911620
Three quotes from the Holy Bible are on this beautiful memorial honoring three victims who died after being hit by a speeding driver who was grieving the death of his son the day before.

Memorial Park at Moore High School is the location of this memorial honoring Rachel Freeman, Kolby Crum, and Yuridia Martinez. Each plaque for the three Moore High School students has a quote from the bible.

Text on Kolby Crum plaque:

In Memory Of Kolby Crum
"I have fought the good fight, I have finished the race, I have kept the faith." - 2 Timothy 4:7

From bibleref.com:
Paul stated that he has completed the mission he was given by God. Elsewhere Paul spoke of the Christian faith as a race, saying, "Do you not know that in a race all the runners run, but only one receives the prize? So run that you may obtain it" (1 Corinthians 9:24). In Hebrews 12:1, the author also noted, "let us run with endurance the race that is set before us."

Text on Rachel Freeman's plaque:

In Memory of Rachel Freeman

Forgetting those things which are behind, and reaching forth unto those things which are before, I press toward the mark for the prize of the high calling of God in Christ Jesus. I can do all things through Christ which strengthened me.
- Phillippians 3:13b-14, and 4:13
"Finish it!"

From learnreligions.com website, about this quote:
Paul knew that God alone was the source of his salvation as well as the source of his spiritual growth. The closer we get to completion, the more we realize how much further we have to go to become like Christ. So, be encouraged by Paul's emphasis here on forgetting the past and straining forward to what lies ahead

Text on Yuridia Martinez' plaque:

In Memory of Yuridia Martinez

Let no one have contempt for your youth, but set an example for those who believe, in speech, conduct, love, faith, and purity.
- 1 Timothy 4:12

From biblegateway.com:
This important verse has often been quoted to youth ministries and young leaders. Though Timothy was likely in his early 30s when this letter was written, the words apply to any church leader, regardless of age. Timothy was not to let anyone look down on him because of his age. For all of human history, there has been a tendency for older generations to dismiss younger teachers, simply because they are young. In order to counter this, the influence of a young leader should come through his example. In this particular context, the "example" is that given to other Christians, not for unbelievers. Though both are important (Matthew 5:17), Paul is focusing on leadership within the church in this verse.
300 N. Eastern Ave. Moore, OK 73160