Overholser Mansion - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634310 N 3927837
This mansion is off limits at night, but as I walked around the premises during the daytime I could imagine what I'd hear if I was inside after dark and got goosebumps! Nothing you say will convince me I wasn't being watched by ghosts of the past.

The historic Overholser Mansion was built in 1903 and was the home of the Overholser family. Henry Overholser has been referred to as "The Father of Oklahoma City", with numerous places named after him.

This is a beautiful structure, located at the corner of N. Hudson and N.W. 15th St. in the Heritage Hills neighborhood.

From the hauntedplaces.org website:

Built in 1903, the 20-room Victorian mansion is home to some eerie occurrences. During tours, some visitors have had their hair pulled or had something unseen jostle them. At least one young boy has seen the apparition of a woman believed to be Mrs. Overholser.

Excerpt from an article by 405 magazine (see link below)

The team investigating the Overholser Mansion consisted of five people, Miles said. “We keep our teams small, so there is not a lot of contamination of the evidence. Plus, it’s a respect thing because we are walking into someone’s home and we are guests, so it’s not like we are throwing a party.”

During the two investigations, Miles said they encountered activity that seemed to be not-of-this-world. “On the first investigation, we saw shadows moving and heard someone walking upstairs,” she says. “We heard Mr. Overholser died on the second floor. And we also heard Mrs. Overholser loved to read and sit in the bay window on the second floor. During the second investigation, we got an electronic voice phenomenon that said our names, and we also heard a little girl laughing. One of our instruments measures temperature, and once the room got extremely cold. We asked the anomaly to do it again, and it did on command a few times.”

Miles said that during her 14 years in the business, she has conducted more than 700 investigations, and hopes to return to the Overholser location.

“That mansion is amazing,” she smiles. “I am grateful for the opportunity to investigate. It’s like stepping back in time, and if you’re lucky, you may just see or hear from the Overholsers themselves. Have manners, say ‘hello’ and ‘goodbye,’ and keep your eyes and ears open.”
Public access?:
The museum is open to the public for guided tours only. https://www.overholsermansion.org/tours

Visting hours:
Tour Information Access to the Overholser Museum is given only through a guided tour. See updated hours, listed below: Tours are given on the hour at: 10:00 a.m. 12:00 Noon 2:00 p.m. Tours last approximately 35-45 minutes. Admission rates: $10.00 Adults, $5.00 Seniors and Students/Children Children under the age of 6 are free.