Forbes Memorial Library Oakham MA
18T E 743548 N 4693254
The Fobes Memorial Library is right in the center of the town with the town common, town hall and Congregational Church occupying the other 3 corners of the road crossings.

The Forbes Memorial Library (1908) on the Common houses Oakham Historical Society and its collection of old documents and relics. The Library, built of local field-stone, has granite and Indiana limestone trim, and a red slate roof with cop- per flashing.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.602

AGS has the name wrong, it is Fobes Memorial Library. The Fobes were early settlers coming to the area in 1782. Decedents, Charles and Harriet, donated $10,000 to erect a library for the town. The library is right in the center of the town with the town common, town hall and Congregational Church occupying the other 3 corners of the road crossings. The area is part of the Oakham Center Historic District.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 602