Mausoleum der Familie Syebertz - Köln, NRW, Germany
32U E 353792 N 5645044
DE: Das Mausoleum der Familie Syebertz befindet sich auf dem Kölner Friedhof Melaten. EN: The mausoleum of the Syebertz family is located in the Melaten cemetery in Cologne.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Das Mausoleum der Familie Syebertz wurde nach dem Tod des Familienvorstandes Johann Wilhelm Syebertz im Jahr 1855 vom Architekten Julius Raschdorff entworfen und kurz danach auf dem Kölner Friedhof Melaten am östlichen Hauptweg errichtet.

Über drei Treppenstufen gelangt man an den Vorhof des an einen Pyramidenstumpf erinnernden Mausoleums. Als oberen Abschluss befindet sich ein auf Löwen quer aufliegender Sarkophag mit einem vom Bildhauer Christoph Mohr gestalteten Relief, welches die biblische Szene der drei Frauen am offenen Grab Christi darstellt, das Relief wurde offensichtlich vor einigen Jahren restauriert.

Links und rechts der eisernen Zugangstür befinden sich zwei (leider stark verwitterte) Sandsteintafeln mit den Namen und Daten der im Mausoleum begrabenen Personen, über der Tür ist in großen Lettern der Familienname Syebertz angebracht.

Rechts neben dem Mausoleum befindet sich ein ebenfalls von Christoph Mohr gestalteter Engel mit Kranz und nach unten gerichteter Fackel.

Geöffnet ist der Friedhof im Sommer von 7:00 bis 20:00 Uhr, im Winter von 8:00 bis 17:00 Uhr.

Quelle: Melatenfriedhof - der alte Hauptweg Abschnitt 15

EN: The mausoleum of the Syebertz family was designed and erected by the architect Julius Raschdorff shortly after the death of the head of the family, Johann Wilhelm Syebertz in Cologne's Melaten cemetery on the eastern main road.

Three steps lead to the forecourt of the mausoleum, which is reminiscent of a truncated pyramid. At the top there is a sarcophagus lying crosswise on lions with a relief designed by the sculptor Christoph Mohr, which depicts the biblical scene of the three women at the open grave of Christ, the relief was obviously restored a few years ago.

Left and right of the iron access door are two (unfortunately heavily weathered) sandstone tablets with the names and dates of the people buried in the mausoleum, the family name Syebertz is written in large letters above the door.

To the right of the mausoleum is an angel, also designed by Christoph Mohr, with a wreath and a torch pointing downwards.

The cemetery is open in summer from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m., in winter from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Source: Melaten cemetery - the old main path Section 15 (german language only)

History:
Julius Raschdorff created the mausoleum for Johann Wilhelm Syebertz in 1855, the decorative relief on the sarcophagus and the angel to the right was created by sculptor Christoph Mohr.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:

Aachener Straße 204