West Brick School - Oakham MA
18T E 740368 N 4694162
The West Brick School was built about 1827. It is one of the rural community's few surviving 19th-century brick buildings. It served as a school until 1920, and was thereafter converted to a summer residence.

The building was built c. 1827 on the site of an 18th-century schoolhouse, with brick that was probably sourced from a brickyard on New Braintree Road. It served as a school until 1920, when it was closed due to declining enrollment. The school underwent a number of alterations during this time, mainly due to state requirements governing school facilities. These were largely limited to improving ventilation during the heating season, and occasionally using shutters to manage light levels in the building. After the school was closed, ownership apparently reverted to the adjacent land owner. In 1936 it was converted into a summer retreat by a Worcester couple, with sensitive attention to its historic character. In 2002 it was purchased by the town.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1827