Zerbst residential palace - Residenzschloss Zerbst
33U E 299526 N 5761047
The Zerbst Castle, which was one of the most important Baroque buildings in Central Germany until it was destroyed in 1945, is still an important architectural testimony to the city and the country.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

Renowned builders and artists were involved in the construction of the Zerbst residential palace, including Cornelis Ryckwaert, Giovanni Simonetti, Johann Christoph Schütze, Johann Friedrich Friedel and Johann Michael Hoppenhaupt the Elder. Ä. In Zerbst they created an outstanding ensemble on a par with the former Berlin and Potsdam palaces.
The imposing, partially preserved east wing gives an idea of ??what a precious building it was once. The Friends of Zerbst Castle e. V. has been actively working on the preservation of the culturally and historically significant building since 2003.

Residenzschloss Zerbst

Das Zerbster Schloss, das bis zur Zerstörung 1945 zu den bedeutendsten Barockbauten Mitteldeutschlands zählte, ist noch immer ein wichtiges bauliches Zeugnis der Stadt und des Landes. Der imposante, in Teilen erhaltene Ostflügel lässt erahnen, um welch ein kostbares Bauwerk es sich einst handelte. Der Förderverein Schloss Zerbst e. V. arbeitet seit dem Jahr 2003 aktiv am Erhalt des kulturhistorisch bedeutenden Bauwerks.
Am Bau des Zerbster Residenzschlosses waren namhafte Baumeister und Künstler beteiligt, darunter Cornelis Ryckwaert, Giovanni Simonetti, Johann Christoph Schütze, Johann Friedrich Friedel und Johann Michael Hoppenhaupt d. Ä. Sie schufen in Zerbst ein herausragendes, den einstigen Berliner und Potsdamer Schlössern ebenbürtiges Ensemble.
Accessibility: No access - dangerous

Condition: Completely ruined