St. Paul's Church of Gerald
14R E 685825 N 3510799
Twisted Texas Historical Marker at the side of St. Paul's Church of Gerald at 117 Gerald Ln, northeast of Elm Mott, providing some history of the Gerald community, bypassed by the railroad, and this church that continues to serve it.

Marker Text:
German farmers began settling in this region in the late 1880s. For many years, they worshiped in the schoolhouse. Gerald post office was opened in 1888. The town had a blacksmith shop, general store, drugstore, and cotton gin by 1900. In that year 16 men organized St. Paul's Evangelical Congregation. Chris Schuetz provided two acres in 1903 for a church that stood on this site until 1937, when the present structure was built. As the International & Great Northern Railroad bypassed Gerald in 1901, a decline soon began. This church still serves a large rural area and marks the former townsite. (1979)