Schloss Kasteln - Oberflachs, AG, Switzerland
The only completely Baroque castle in Switzerland.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: Kasteln Castle stands north of the main road between Oberflachs and Thalheim on a rocky outcrop.

The castle was built around 1200 and the Schenken von Kasteln were first mentioned as owners in 1238. They were vassals of the Lords of Kyburg and after their extinction in 1264 of Habsburg. Right next to it, there was another castle called Ruchenstein, which was inhabited by another knightly dynasty. The two families died out in the early 14th century and their two castles were acquired by the Lords of Mülinen. They ruled relatively autonomously over a small territory, which included only a few villages. This situation did not change when Bern conquered the valley in 1460.

In 1631 the two castles were bought by the warlord Johann Ludwig von Erlach. Ten years later he had Kasteln Castle completely rebuilt. For this purpose, Ruchenstein Castle was totally demolished and used as building material. The result was the only uniformly baroque castle in Switzerland. Two two-story wings were added to the medieval core castle and the interior was remodeled according to the fashion of the time.

In 1732, the Erlach descendants sold the estate to Bern, which made it a bailiwick. With the invasion of the French in 1798, the rule of Bern ended. In 1803 the castle became the property of the newly founded Canton of Aargau.

In 1835 it was sold to private owners. In 1855, a "rescue home for orphaned and neglected pupils" was established in the castle. In 1907, the castle was set on fire by a pupil. The reconstruction took two years and most of the valuable baroque interior decoration was lost.

Since 1955, the estate has been a school home for normally gifted students with behavioral problems. In 2009 it was extensively renovated and adapted to today's pedagogical needs.

DE: Schloss Kasteln steht nördlich der Hauptstrasse zwischen Oberflachs und Thalheim auf einem Felsvorsprung.

Das Schloss entstand etwa um das 1200. Die Schenken von Kasteln wurden 1238 erstmals als Besitzer erwähnt. Sie waren Vasallen der Herren von Kyburg und nach deren Aussterben 1264 von Habsburg. Gleich daneben befand sich eine weitere Burg namens Ruchenstein, die von einem anderen Rittergeschlecht bewohnt wurde. Die beiden Familien starben im frühen 14. Jahrhundert aus und ihre beiden Burgen wurden durch die Herren von Mülinen erworben. Sie herrschten relativ autonom über ein kleines Gebiet, das nur ein paar Dörfer umfasste. An diesem Zustand änderte sich auch nichts, als Bern 1460 das Tal eroberte.

1631 wurden die beiden Burgen von dem Kriegsherr Johann Ludwig von Erlach gekauft. Zehn Jahre später liess er das Schloss Kasteln vollständig umbauen. Dafür wurde die Burg Ruchenstein komplett abgetragen und als Baumaterial verwendet. Es entstand das einzige einheitlich barocke Schloss der Schweiz. An die mittelalterliche Kernburg wurden zwei zweigeschossige Flügel angebaut und das Innere nach der damaligen Mode umgestaltet.

1732 verkauften die Nachfahren von Erlach die Herrschaft an Bern der daraus eine Landvogtei machte. Mit dem Einmarsch der Franzosen 1798 endete die Herrschaft von Bern. Das Schloss wurde 1803 Besitz des neu gegründeten Kantons Aargau.

1835 wurde es an private verkauft. 1855 wurde im Schloss eine "Rettungsanstalt für verwaiste und verwahrloste Zöglinge" eigerichtet. 1907 wurde das Schloss von einem Zögling in Brand gesteckt. Der Wiederaufbau dauerte zwei Jahre und die wertvolle barocke Innenausstattung ging zum grössten Teil verloren.

Seit 1955 ist das Anwesen ein Schulheim für normal begabte, verhaltensauffällige Schüler. 2009 wurde es umfassend renoviert und an heutige pädagogische Bedürfnisse angepasst.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact