Obelisk am Familiengrab Trimborn/Holter - Köln, NRW, Germany
32U E 353488 N 5645173
DE: Dieser Obelisk befindet sich am Grab der Familien Trimborn und Holter auf dem Kölner Friedhof Melaten. EN: This obelisk is located at the grave of the Trimborn and Holter families in the Melaten cemetery in Cologne.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Die Grabanlage der Familien Trimborn und Holter befindet sich an der Ost-West-Achse des Kölner Friedhos Melaten. Die Grabanlage wurde nach dem Tod von Peter Josef Trimborn im Jahr 1904 aus poliertem schwarzem Gestein (vermutlich Granit) errichtet.

In der Mitte des Kopfendes befindet sich ein etwa 3m bis 4m hoher Obelisk aus dem gleichen Gestein. Im unteren Viertel ist eine runde Metall-Plakette (vermutlich Bronze) mit einem Kopf (höchstwahrscheinlich Jesus) in den Obelisk integriert, etwas darüber befindet sich eine Schadstelle in Form einer Absplitterung, die sich zur Zeit des zweiten Weltkrieges ereignet haben dürfte. Im Sockel steht aus Metallbuchstaben "Familien Trimborn Holter" geschrieben.

Besucht werden kann der Friedhof von 8 bis 17 Uhr im Winter und von 7 bis 20 Uhr im Sommer.

EN: The grave complex of the Trimborn and Holter families is located on the east-west axis of the Melaten cemetery in Cologne. The grave complex was built from polished black stone (probably granite) after the death of Peter Josef Trimborn in 1904.

In the middle of the head end there is an obelisk about 3m to 4m high made of the same rock. In the lower quarter, a round metal plaque (presumably bronze) with a head (most likely Jesus) is integrated into the obelisk, slightly above there is a damaged area in the form of a splinter, which may have occurred during the Second World War. "Trimborn Holter Families" is written in metal letters in the base.

The cemetery can be visited from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. in winter and from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. in summer.
Date Created/Placed: 12/31/1904