Marine Drive - Braddan, Isle of Man
30U E 403911 N 6000175
The Marine Drive which runs along the cosast from Douglas Head towards Port Soderick is depicted on this postcard.
Location: Isle of Man

The Marine Drive which runs along the coast from Douglas Head towards Port Soderick is depicted on this postcard.

On the postcard is one of the double deck trams of the Douglas South Electric Tramway Ltd. which ran down the coast to the cliff top above Port Soderick. The Tramway opened in 1896 and was very popular until well into the interwar years. The Tramway was closed during the hostilities of WWI and closed permanently on the outbreak of WWII, although it had been intended that should re-open.

The Tramway was built as a single line with passing places one of which is shown on the postcard just south of the impressive tollgate. the rails were laid on the landward side of the road but along the centre line of the bridges.

The postcard features motor car No.7 and a trailer heading south for Port Soderick.

The scheme to build the Marine Drive started life if 1890 as tourist attraction. A company called 'Douglas Head Marine Drive Limited' was formed to take the scheme forward. By 1891 the roadway extended south for 1.5 miles, terminating as the steep-sided inlet at Wallberry and the ornamental tollgate had been constructed. It was at the stage that the company run out of the money.
(visit link)

With financial backing form some Lancashire businessmen work on construction continued in 1892 and the bridges as Wallberry and Horseleap were completed, however by the time the roadway reached Keristal the cash had run out again and the road was turned inland to join the ‘Old Castletown Road’, where a timber and corrugated tollhouse was built.

It was this point that the backers of the Tramway stepped in with extra finance and complete the route onwards to Port Soderick.

Today all the tramway infrastructures save for the Douglas Head tollgate have gone and because of the instability of the cliffs the road has become unsafe for motor vehicles to travel its full length although it is still possible to walk or cycle along its full length.

In early 2021 a scheme has been put forward to close the Marine Drive fully for vehicular traffic beyond the archway. This scheme is still at the consultation stage and is dividing opinion on the Island.

The Marine Drive has undoubtedly been a firm favourite with visitors and locals for well over 100 years and does offer some of the finest coastal views on the Island. It also the ideal location to observe seabird and marine life as well as marvelling as the geology displayed in the folded rock beds.

Source of the postcard: ‘By Whing To Port Soderick: The Story of the Manx Marine Drive’ by George Hobbs (ISBN: 978-1-908069-12-9)
Physical Address:
Marine Drive