Lindtsekerk - Zwijndrecht, NL
31U E 611943 N 5741361
[NL] Monumentaal kerkgebouw uit 1912, in de voormalige gemeente de Groote Lindt. [EN] Monumental church building from 1912, in the former municipality of De Groote Lindt.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
De Lindtse Kerk is een Hervormde kerk aan de Develweg in Zwijndrecht. Oorspronkelijk was het de kerk van het dorp Groote Lindt.
Het oorspronkelijke kerkgebouw stamt uit de 14e eeuw (waarschijnlijk 1331). Het was een bakstenen kruiskerk met ondiepe dwarsarmen, een driezijdig gesloten koor en een westtoren uit de 13e eeuw. Op 1 maart 1912 is de kerk geheel afgebrand en werd de huidige nieuwe kerk gebouwd. Omdat de financiele middelen niet groot waren werd de kerk sober aangekleed. Op 28 september 1912 werd de nieuwe kerk in gebruik genomen.
De Lindtse kerk is een typische preekkerk: banken, stoelen en gaanderij zijn op de preekstoel gericht.
Naast de kerk staat de pastorie die in de tweede helft van de negentiende eeuw aangebouwd is. Het kerkgebouw ligt op ruime afstand van de weg zodat aan de voorzijde een plein is ontstaan. Hierop staat een fraaie kastanje boom.
De kerk is sinds 2000 een rijksmonument.

[EN]
The Lindtse Church is a Reformed church on the Develweg in Zwijndrecht. Originally it was the church of the village of Groote Lindt.
The original church building dates back to the 14th century (probably 1331). It was a brick cross church with shallow cross arms, a three-sided closed choir and a west tower from the 13th century. On March 1, 1912, the church burned down completely and the current new church was built. Because the financial resources were limited, the church was decorated soberly. The new church was inaugurated on September 28, 1912.
The Lindtse church is a typical pulpit church: benches, chairs and gallery face the pulpit.
Next to the church is the rectory, which was added in the second half of the nineteenth century. The church building is at a good distance from the road so that a square has been created at the front. It has a beautiful chestnut tree on it.
The church has been a national monument since 2000.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1912