Luke 17:13 - Memorial Plaque - Parish Church of St Mary and St Lawrence, Cauldon, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 574786 N 5877555
A quote from Luke 17:13 appears on the memorial plaque to Cuthbert Chalmers Brown A.M.I.C.E. located in the Parish Church of St Mary and St Lawrence in the village of Cauldon.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The quote " Jesus Master have mercy " comes from Luke 17:13 in the King James version of the Bible. The quote can be seen in context below;

"10 So likewise ye, when ye shall have done all those things which are commanded you, say, We are unprofitable servants: we have done that which was our duty to do.
11 And it came to pass, as he went to Jerusalem, that he passed through the midst of Samaria and Galilee.
12 And as he entered into a certain village, there met him ten men that were lepers, which stood afar off:
13 And they lifted up their voices, and said, Jesus, Master, have mercy on us.
14 And when he saw them, he said unto them, Go shew yourselves unto the priests. And it came to pass, that, as they went, they were cleansed. 15 And one of them, when he saw that he was healed, turned back, and with a loud voice glorified God, 16And fell down on his face at his feet, giving him thanks: and he was a Samaritan." SOURCE: (visit link)

The memorial is a brass plaque in the form of a shield, located on the wall inside the church.

The cap badge and service medals(War, Victory, 14-15 Star of the deceased have been inset above the inscription which reads as follows;

"IN GRATITUDE FOR THE GENTLE LIFE OF
CUTHBERT CHALMERS BROWN A.M.I.C.E
4TH SON OF GEORGE JAMES BROWN
OF WESTMINSTER SW
EGYPTIAN PUBLIC WORKS 1906 - 1914
LIEUT RE 1914 - 1919
ENGINEER IN CHARGE OF THE CALDON QUARRIES
1919 - 1929
WHO FELL ASLEEP THE EVE OF WHITSUNDAY 1929
AGED 49 YEARS
Jesus Master Have Mercy

The badge of the St John Ambulance Brigade is etched below the inscription.

ERECTED IN LOVE BY HIS WIFE MARY"

Cuthbert Chalmers Brown was a civil engineer, who was born on 13th February 1880 in Wimbledon, Surrey. His father George J Brown was a land agent and surveyor who was married to Emma Turville.
(1881 Census)
In the 1904 Kelly's Directory of Staffordshire, Cuthbert is listed as being Assistant Town Surveyor at the Town Hall, Market Street, Leek.
In 1905 he was employed at the North Staffordshire Railway., Res Engineer's Office, Caldon, Waterhouses, Stoke-on-Trent.
Cuthbert married Mary Beresford in September 1908 at St Lukes Church in Leek.
1906 - 1914 - He was a member of the Freemasons Pelusium Lodge in Port Said.
1914 - 19.19 - He was a Lieutenant in the D Battery 94th Brigade RPI, Royal Engineers.
From 1919-1929 he was manager at the Cauldon Low Quarry.
In 1929 he was living at Garston near Frogall and died on 18th May 1929.
After his death the sum of £5962 1s 3d from his effects was left to Mary Brown his widow, George Turville Brown and Arthur Frederick Brown surveyors. (National Probate Calendar)

Parish Church of St Mary and St Lawrence, Church Lane, Cauldon, Leek, Staffordshire, ST10 3NE, UK.