Yosemite Valley - Yosemite, CA
A state historical marker at the Yosemite Visitor Center in Yosemite Valley.

The plaque says, "On June 30, 1864, the United States granted the Yosemite Valley and the Mariposa Big Tree Grove to the State of California to "be held for public use resort and recreation ... inalienable for all time." This act, signed by President Abraham Lincoln, was the first federal authorization to preserve scenic and scientific values for public benefit. It was the basis for the later concept of state and national park systems.

In 1906, the State of California returned the land, considered the first state park in the country, so that it could become part of Yosemite National Park."

Yosemite Vally was carved out by glaciers during the last Ice Age nearly 17,000 years ago. These enormous granite batholiths are a result of subduction and convergence in the earth's crust between the Farallon Plate and the North American Plate. It was in 1864 that the US government, with President Lincoln making it official, put aside the land surrounding Yosemite in what would eventually become Yosemite National Park several decades later.
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public