Mill of Kintail - Mississippi Mills, Ontario
18T E 401654 N 5011070
This grist-mill was constructed in 1830 by John Baird, a Scottish pioneer. In 1930 it was restored by Robert Tait McKenzie, a prominent Canadian surgeon, physical educator and sculptor.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Known originally as Woodside Mills, this imposing stone structure was built by John Baird in the 1830s as a grist mill powered by a series of dams on the Indian River. Abandoned by the Bairds in the 1860s, it was purchased by Robert Tait McKenzie in 1930 and transformed into a summer home and studio. In 1952 Major and Mrs Leys purchased the mill and founded the museum as a memorial to Robert Tait McKenzie. In 1972 the property was purchased by the Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority. McKenzie named the mill in honor of his ancestors that came from the mountain region in Scotland named the Five Sisters of Kintail.

The Mill of Kintail is a three story building of traditional Ottawa Valley stone construction.
In 1932 the property was purchased by R. Tait McKenzie and converted to a summer home and studio. It is now owned by the Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority and contains a number of examples of R. Tait McKenzie~ sculptures and furniture, and agricultural artifacts acquired in Dr. McKenziet lifetime.

Reference: (visit link)

Inscription on a plaque on site:

This grist-mill was constructed in 1830 by John Baird, a Scottish pioneer. In 1930 it was restored by Robert Tait McKenzie (1867-1938) the prominent Canadian surgeon, physical educator, and sculptor, as his summer home and studio. Born in Lanark County, McKenzie graduated from McGill, and taught there and at the University of Pennsylvania. He served with the R.A.M.C. in the War of 1914-18 and instituted a plan for the rehabilitation of the wounded. McKenzie is noted for his sculpture of athletes and war memorials, including the Scottish-American War Memorial in Edinburgh.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Museum