Belchertown United Church of Christ - Belchertown Center Historic District - Belchertown, MA
18T E 714294 N 4683959
The Federal style Belchertown United Church of Christ, a.k.a. First Parish Congregational Church, is located on the east of the Town Common at 20 Park Street in Belchertown, MA.

The white clapboard covered, Federal style, Belchertown United Church of Christ was built in 1789. It replaced the town's first meeting house which was located on South Main Street. The building was erected by Elijah Dwight and accepted by the town in 1792. Over the years it has been extensively modified. The original entrance faced the Town Common. In 1828, the building was bisected and the north end of the building was moved nine feet and then joined to the newly constructed south end of the building. (visit link)

The newer south façade has a two-story high projection from the main block of the building. At the lower level are three entrances. The central green, double door entrance is larger that the two flanking green, single door entrances. All three entranced are framed within a rounded arch. Above each door are a windows each framed within a rounded arch. A pediment and a tower with clock faces on the north, west, and south sides completes the projecting part of the building. The clock tower it topped with a belfry and an octagonal steeple with a weathervane on top.

The main block of the building has an asphalt shingled gable roof. The sides are five bays wide. Each bay has a tall window framed within a rounded arch. The east side has an auxiliary entrance at the beginning of the main block.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Belchertown Center Historic District

20 Park Street