Lugo - Ourense, Galicia, España
Province of Lugo
Location: Galicia, Spain

In the cloister of San Francisco there are four windows with the shields of the four provinces of Galicia.
They are very well made and current, which makes us think that they were much later (less than 60 years).

Lugo shield in a field of azure, a tower of ouro, with two corpos, cleared and with a goal terrace, between two confronted lion, of ouro, rampant against a tower, and added a chalice of ouro, added at the same time of a host of prata, radiant of ouro, between two anxos in adoration facing each other, of prata, on senllas clouds of the same metal. It carries a board of prata with the motto Hoc hic mysterium fidei firmiter profitemur, in letters of saber and, or timbre, a coroa of marquis.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: Lugo

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Claustro San Francisco

Material / Design: Glass (painted / stained)

Blazon (heraldic description):
Second Jaime Bugallal y Vela, a Moi Nobre and Leal Cidade de Lugo have a shield, in a field of azure, a tower of ouro, with two corpos, cleared and with a goal terrace, between two confronted lion, of ouro, rampant against a tower, and added a chalice of ouro, added at the same time of a host of prata, radiant of ouro, between two anxos in adoration facing each other, of prata, on senllas clouds of the same metal. It carries a board of prata with the motto Hoc hic mysterium fidei firmiter profitemur, in letters of saber and, or timbre, a coroa of marquis. The coat of arms of the city non foi semper as it is known now. In the first version it is known, it appears in Rúa do Miño, which is known as Casa do Sangro. This shield is currently not attached to the Provincial Museum. In this coat of arms they do not appear to act anxiously, showing only the lions in the tower, or showing their primitive connection with the Cathedral Cabido. The first coat of arms that is known to be the custodians or that is stuck above the Porta de San Pedro on the Wall. This representation dates from 1781. After various modifications, or current shield, which dates from 1942, xa non contén os leóns exteriors. However, or Concello is to study his recovery. The chalice and the host appear not as a shield due to the papal privilege of the Cathedral of Santa María: a permanent and public exhibition of the Blessed Sacrament. This privilege is held by this non-world basilica, and it is estimated that the tradition dates back to the 15th century. Thus, whether or not Sacramento gets stuck in exposure day and night, without interruption, with less than six secules. For this reason, it is sometimes known as A cidade do Sacramento. With everything to orixe it is far from tradition and imprecise. Some researchers go back to the first years of Christianity, adding that there is no proof that it was earlier than the beginning of the XV century. Second or historian Xaime Delgado, it is probable that the beginning of the exhibition dates from approximately 1400. The anxious worshipers appear in the Lugo coat of arms at the end of the seventeenth century, as stated in the description of Mateo de Cisneros. At his introduction, no shield was, probably, only for the remaining baleiros around the chalice.

32004 Ourense Galicia, España