Robert Laurence Binyon - Waterhouses and District War Memorial - Waterhouses, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 575096 N 5878428
A quote from the poem 'For the Fallen appears on the Waterhouses and District War Memorial on the A523 Leek Road in the village of Waterhouses.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The memorial commemorates the residents of Waterhouses and District who lost there lives in the First World War, although the war is not mentioned on the memorial.

The memorial is located on the A523 Leek Road in Waterhouses. It is set in a small area enclosed by a stone wall to the back and one side, and a chain fence along the edge of the pavement to the front and side.
There are planters and two benches set to either side of the memorial.

The memorial is a stone cairn that measures: height C 5FT, width 5FT. There is a stainless steel dedicatory plaque set into the front face and a small Latin cross surmounts the top of the cairn.

The quote:
"They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them." is located at the bottom of the inscription on the war memorial.
The words come from the poem 'For the Fallen, written by Robert Laurence Binyon. They are the fourth stanza of the poem which was written in mid September 1914, a few weeks after the outbreak of the First World War. SOURCE: (visit link)

The plaque on the memorial is inscribed as follows;

'WATERHOUSES & DISTRICT ROYAL BRITISH LEGION