Century Ranch - 1927 to 2005 - Malibu, CA
One of a few historical markers at Malibu Creek State Park.

It wasn't only the hit TV series M*A*S*H that made this place famous. Hundreds of films,TV shows, and commercials have been filmed on location at Malibu Creek State Park. Such dramatic vistas, natural beauty, and versatile open space have beckoned Hollywood producers and talent here for decades.

Prior to becoming a state park in 1974, this area was owned by 20th Century Fox and known as "Century Ranch." Cary Grant, Marlon Brando, Marilyn Monroe, Humphrey Bogart, Bette Davis, Elvis Presley, Paul Newman, Nicholas Cage and Will Ferrell are just a few of the celebrities that have worked on set here.
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no