Nasz Dom - Pruszków, Poland
Commemorative sign reminding of a boarding school which was placed here before World War II
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Na ścianie budynku przy ulicy Obrońców Pokoju znajduje się wyryta w ścianie tablica. Upamiętnia ona istnienie w nim placówki wychowawczej dla dzieci robotników i działaczy robotniczych, którzy polegli podczas Wielkiej Wojny. Kierownikami tego ośrodka była Maria Falska oraz znany doktor Janusz Korczak.

Tekst na tablicy stanowi:
"W tym domu w latach 1919-1928 istniał internat 'Nasz Dom', którym kierowała Maria Falska współdziałając z twórcą systemu wychowawczego Januszem Korczakiem - zamordowanym przez hitlerowców w Treblince w roku 1942 razem z dziećmi z 'Domu Sierot'"

Więcej informacji w załączonym linku.

There is a plaque carved in the wall of the building on Obrońców Pokoju Street. It commemorates the existence of an educational institution for children of workers and activists who died during the Great War. The managers of this center were Maria Falska and the well-known doctor Janusz Korczak.

The text on the plaque states:
"In this house in the years 1919-1928 there was a boarding school called 'Nasz Dom' (Our Home), which was managed by Maria Falska in cooperation with the creator of the educational system Janusz Korczak - murdered by the Nazis in Treblinka in 1942 together with the children from the 'Orphans' Home'".

More information in the attached link.

Group that erected the marker: Unknown