2 Timothy 4:7 - Memorial Lectern for Charles Vincent Stockwood M.A. - The Parish Church of St. John the Baptist, The Royal Chapel - St. John's, Isle of Man
30U E 393016 N 6007411
'I have fought a good fight, I have finished my course, I have kept the faith' is a quote from 2 Timothy 4:7 in the King James Version of the Bible with appears on dedication plate attached to this Memorial Lectern.
Location: Isle of Man

This lectern is dedicated to the memory of Charles Vincent Stockwood M.A. who was Archdeacon of the Isle of Man from 1958 to 1958.

The modern design of the lectern is in contrast to the rich dark wood seating for the use of the Island's MHK's when they sit in court in the Chapel. The text on the dedication plate attached to the lectern is as follows:

"IN MEMORY OF
CHARLES VINCENT STOCKWOOD M.A.
ARCHDEACON OF THE ISLE OF MAN (1938 - 1958)
AND FIRST VICAR OF THIS PARISH (1947 - 1958)
WHO DIED 28th. MARCH 1958
'I HAVE FOUGHT A GOOD FIGHT, I HAVE FINISHED
MY COLURSE, I HAVE KEPT THE FAITH'

Charles Vincent Stockwood was 'born on 29 June 1885 he was educated at Cowbridge Grammar School and St Catherine's College, Oxford. Ordained in 1910 his first post was as a curate at All Saints, Camberwell after which he was Associate Secretary of the Church Pastoral Society from 1914 to 1918. He was then Vicar of St Olave's, Ramsey from 1918 to 1927 when he became Rural Dean of Douglas, a post he held until his archdeacon’s appointment.'
Address:
The Parish Church of St. John the Baptist, The Royal Chapel, Main Street, St. John's, Isle of Man, IM4 3NA.