Patrick Allan-Fraser Chapel - Arbroath, Angus.
Red sandstone chapel, built in a unique asymmetrical style, forming the centerpiece of the Western Cemetery in the Scottish coastal town of Arbroath.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Western Cemetery is situated on the western outskirts of the town of Arbroath on the east coast of Scotland, the largest town in the county of Angus. The cemetery was opened in 1867, and shortly after its opening, a chapel was built in the centre.

It was designed by Patrick Fraser-Allan and dedicated to his father-in-law, John Fraser of nearby Hospitalfield House, his mother-in-law Elizabeth Parrot, and their daughter (his wife).

The chapel was completed in 1875 and built by stonemason John Peters in the high quality ashlar red sandstone typical of the town.

It was built in a Gothic fantasy, asymmetrical style never seen before, with a square tower on all four corners, two of which have deeply corbelled balconies. A multitude of round stair turrets with stone slab slated spires abound, with numerous round-arch openings and arcading, although most of the windows are rectangular. The main entrance is on the south elevation, with a wide shallow-arched doorway. A niche on the south-west corner contains a statue within, and there is also a carving of a Highland funeral scene. Two sundials are to be found on the north-west tower.

The chapel was soon put to use for non-denominational services, but is no longer in use.

The cemetery has one entrance though an arch on the eastern side at the corner of Forfar and Keptie Roads. It forms a large irregular rectangle in extensive tree-lined landscaped grounds with around 23,000 graves.

Date of Chapel Construction: 1875

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): Non-denomination