Trefkerk - Appelscha, NL
32U E 319802 N 5870731
[NL] Voormalige kerkgebouw van de Hervormde kerk met monumentale klokkenstoel. [EN] Former church building of the Reformed Church with a monumental bell-chair.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

[NL]
De Trefkerk is gebouwd in 1903 ter vervanging van een oude kerk uit 1869 die door brand werd verwoest. De geschiedenis van de kerk op deze locatie gaat zelfs terug tot de 14e eeuw waar een kerk genoemd wordt die gewijd was aan de H. Nicolaas. In de toren van die kerk hing een klok uit 1435. De toren kon de klok niet meer dragen en werd in 1844 gesloopt. Waarschijnlijk is toen de oorspronkelijke klokkenstoel gebouwd, waarin de historische klok werd gehangen.
Het huidige Trefkerk gebouw is een recht gesloten zaalkerk gebouwd naar plannen van P.J. Kramer. De kerk heeft sinds 2002 geen kerk-functie meer, maar wordt gebruikt als atelier.
De Trefkerk wordt aangemerkt als gemeentelijk monument. De klokkenstoel is een rijksmonument.

[EN]
The Trefkerk was built in 1903 to replace an old church from 1869 that was destroyed by fire. The history of the church at this location goes back to the 14th century where a church is mentioned that was dedicated to St. Nicholas. In the tower of that church hung a clock from 1435. The tower could no longer bear the clock and was demolished in 1844. The original belfry, in which the historic clock was hung, was probably built at that time.
The present Trefkerk building is a straight closed hall church built according to plans by P.J. Kramer. The church no longer has a church function since 2002, but is used as a studio.
The Trefkerk is classified as a municipal monument. The bell chair is a national monument.