Flavin's Lane Electric Plant - St. John’s, Newfoundland
22T E 371523 N 5269771
Historical plaque placed by Newfoundland Light and Power Company to mark the location of the first electrical generating plant that provided public electrical service in St. John's. At Flavin Street near Rawlins Cross.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

"The earliest electric utility company in Newfoundland was the St. John's Electric Light Company formed in 1885 by A.M. Mackay, the superintendent of the Anglo-American Telegraph Company. That year, the St. John's Electric Light Company build the colony's first generating station for the Terra Nova Bakery, the Flavin Lane Station, which produced enough electricity to operate arc lamps in the windows of Water Street merchants."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The 1892 fire [in St John's] hastened the transition from gas to electric lighting. Much of the St. John's Gas Light Company's infrastructure in the east end was destroyed. Although the gas works in the west end survived the fire, the destruction of half the town cost the company 60 percent of its business. The St. John's Electric Light Company's generating plant on Flavin's Lane was destroyed, but it was quickly rebuilt at the intersection of Bond and Flavin streets and operational by September 1892. Electricity was available in the burnt area by November. Gas customers, however, had to wait for the streets to be cleared of rubble and new gas mains to be laid, which in some areas took nearly two years. Thus many customers switched to electricity, which soon became the primary light source for buildings and streets. The Gas Company therefore focused on selling gas appliances and fuel for cooking, heating and industry, and operated into the 1960s."

The sign reads -
FLAVIN'S LANE