Heritage Trail No. 4 - Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 410187 N 6020088
This marker is on the former pub the Britannia Hotel which is on the corner of Peel Street and Waterloo Road in the town of Ramsey.
Location: Isle of Man

The pub closed in 2014 and it was reported in March 2020 that the Heron and Brearley the pubs owners had made an application to demolish the building and sell the land to a developer. However, this was immediately before the Island enter its first Covid-19 'Lockdown' and at the current time (March 2021) the pub is still on the market to be sold.

The building was built in four main stages with the oldest part dating to the 19th century, this is the two-storey section on Chapel Lane. The most recent section was built in the late 1960s and early 1970s.

Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Ramsey Rotary Club