Saint François d'Assise-Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles à Montréal ,Québec-Canada.
18T E 615820 N 5058471
un vitrail est érigé en l'honneur de saint François d'Assise. A stained glass window is erected in honor of Saint Francis of Assisi
Location: Québec, Canada

Stained windows of St-François d’Assise

[En] At the entrance to the Stations of the Cross and the wooded area, a stained glass window is erected in honor of Saint Francis of Assisi. Donated to the shrine on the occasion of the saint's 800th birthday, the sculpture represents him surrounded by flowers, fruits and sky. His right hand holds a dove, a symbol of peace. The stained glass window was created by Laurens Kroon from plans by Capucin Guy Bruneau.

Vitrail de St-François d’Assise

[Fr] À l'entrée du chemin de croix et du boisé, un vitrail est érigé en l'honneur de saint François d'Assise. Donnée au sanctuaire à l'occasion du 800e anniversaire du saint, la sculpture le représente entourée de fleurs, de fruits et de ciel. Sa main droite tient une colombe, symbole de paix. Le vitrail a été réalisé par Laurens Kroon sur les plans du Capucin Guy Bruneau.

Type of building where window is located: Other

3650, boulevard De La Rousselière