Brackenridge Park Golf Course - San Antonio, TX USA
14R E 550734 N 3257913
Golfers have been playing the Brackenridge Park Golf Course since 1916, after it was first designed in 1915 and built as a public golf course by 1916. Its Clubhouse and parking lot is at 2315 Avenue B, San Antonio, TX 78215.

There may be other 18 hole golf courses more popular nowadays, but this Brackenridge Park Golf Course set many records of its own over the past 106 years it has been in play as a public golf course. With a history that long, it has been a leader in golf history, particularly in its early years. It was through the efforts of the Brackenridge Park Golf Course that the Texas Open began, playing its inaugural tournament here in 1922. The land on which this golf course was built was originally owned by George W. Brackenridge, a wealthy businessman who eventually donated 199 acres of his land to the City of San Antonio who transformed this land into a public park that has developed into a very popular area for San Antonio residents. This golf course was designed and built in 1915 and has been a popular public golf course since its opening.

There is a large metal plaque that is painted green with gold lettering at the edge of the parking lot and between the Clubhouse and the Start House near the 1st hole tee. This sign of history marker tells the early history of the formation, use and history of this public golf course. The marker states the same thing on both sides. The text reads as follows:

"Brackenridge Park Golf Course

Texas' first public layout was designed in 1915 by architect A.W. Tillinghast and built with jail labor. The first clubhouse was land donor George W. Brackenridge's hunting lodge, and course construction tales contain incidents involving wolves, bears, and other critters then native to the area. After this structure burned, the present clubhouse was opened in 1923.

In February, 1922, Brackenridge Park hosted the first Texas Open, giving birth to big money golf and a string of tournaments which evolved into today's PGA Tour. Many of golf's legends walked these fairways, and in the 1955 Texas Open, Mike Souchak shot a 72-hole score of 257, the lowest in PGA Tour history.

For many years, the course was home to the Texas State Junior Championship as well as the City Men's and Women's Amateur events, and is still host to the City Junior Championship.

"Old Brack" was honored as the first course listed in the Texas Registry of Historical Courses for its unique place in history and the hearts of Texas golfers.

The Texas Registry of Historic Courses
is funded by a grant from