Hollyhurst road arched bridge, Darlington, England.
Hollyhurst Road bridge is a small arched road bridge crossing the Cocker Beck.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Hollyhurst Road bridge is a small arched bridge crossing the Cocker Beck.

This area was once two massive estates owned by the Pease family. At the centre of the estates ran the Cocker Beck Valley, with paths laid out across its course.

Over time most of the estates were sold off and terraced housing was built up. The Valley however was too steep to build on. So it stayed as green space. It was first used as allotments during the first world war. Then became a public park opening on September 4th 1925.

It is now a linear park following the meandering course of the Cocker Beck running alongside 1.5km of it.

The paths crossing the valley and the Beck became roads and bridges over time. Breaking the linear park up in to six pieces.

This particular bridge and road is called Hollyhurst road. There is little to no information as to when it was built and transformed from a path in to a bridge.