Kenan Home Geneva County - Geneva, AL
16R E 608085 N 3434388
Located on S. Academy St, this marker notes the Victorian architecture of the house and that it was used as a public library.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Built in 1888 by W.K. and Emma Knox Kenan, this home is an excellent local example of Victorian Cottage architecture. The Kenan's settled in Geneva in 1882 and were charter members of the Geneva Presbyterian Church established in 1884. Despite the flood of 1929 and a fire in 1930 that destroyed the library located in the armory, Mrs. Kenan continued her dream for a public library. For a time, this home housed the library on the back porch before opening its permanent location on Commerce Street in 1934. The library was named in honor of Mrs. Kenan in 1934 and was listed to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 1985.
Marker Name: Kenan Home Geneva County

Marker Type: Urban