Ernie Banks - Dallas, TX
14S E 706336 N 3630259
Ernest Banks was a professional baseball player who played shortstop and first baseman for the Chicago Cubs between 1953 and 1971. He was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1977.

Wikipedia

"Banks was born in Dallas, Texas, to Eddie and Essie Banks on January 31, 1931. While still in high school, Banks joined the Dallas Black Giants, a semi-pro baseball team, in 1949. Banks graduated from Booker T. Washington High School in Dallas in 1950. In 1951, Banks was drafted into the U.S. Army and served in Germany during the Korean War. Banks signed with the Chicago Cubs in late 1953, making his major league debut on September 17 at age 22 and playing in 10 games at Wrigley Field. He was the Cubs' first black player; he became one of several former Negro league players who joined MLB teams without playing in the minor leagues."