Chateau d'Annevoie-Rouillon - Anhee, Belgium
The castle of Annevoie is a beautiful castle, surround by a beautiful garden
Location: Namur, Belgium

from lampspw.wallonie.be:

Annevoie Castle. Famous for its beautiful gardens, a classic-looking castle established near the Rouillon stream, in the upper part of the Meuse valley. It makes wonderful use of the steep site and the four surrounding springs which supply the entire hydraulic network of the gardens.

Land lordship depending on the bailiwick of Montaigle, in the county of Namur. Belongs to the Emines in the 16th and 17th centuries. and passed in 1671 to the house of the Viscounts of Namur d'Elzée.

Annevoie becomes property of Montpellier by the alliance of Jean de Montpellier, master of forges, and Marie de Halloy; it was bequeathed in 1675 to their son Jean then passed to Charles-Alexis (1717-1807), bailiff of Montaigle and also master of forges, who remodeled the entire property.

Preceded by a main courtyard limited to the street by important outbuildings, a castle in limestone rubble, probably coated in the past, built in several stages in the 18th century, from a manor of the previous century. Exterior masonry, cellars and attics allow us to grasp the major phases of development, carried out not without trial and error.

Towards the park, facade bordered by a large pond which clearly betrays the existence of a traditional manor on the right, of the 1st half. from the 17th century. Main chest of two levels whose masonry in sandstone and limestone, not very homogeneous, appears more clearly towards the pond where it is clearly delimited to left. by a seam and an angle harp. On this side, three bays of windows that used to cross on studded uprights, probably dating from 1627. Straight gable also perforated, where some openings have been added. Thick brick edged frieze, limited to this first 17th century mansion. At the corner E., large rectangular tower whose r.d.ch. on cellar, mixing sandstone and limestone, is dated 1627 by the anchors of the N.E. face, towards the old farm. On this side, primitive windows, one with a cross linked to the chained angle, the others formerly with crosses on chained uprights. Two floors in limestone rubble perhaps later, but still from the 17th century, which have less heavy traditional bays, now transformed, and more regular corner chains. Larger openings to the pond and masonry on the g face. reworked. The summit is redone in brick with the stepped frieze, under the slate pavilion with croups and cores.
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Rue des Jardins d'Annevoie 47