Rewind - Rotterdam - The Netherlands
Abstract Public Sculptures close to the "Erasmus bridge".
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

On 3 June 2020, the red-winged seating object ReWind was placed back on Willemsplein with a strikingly colorful new look. This seat is the marker for sexual and gender diversity in Rotterdam. Graphic designer and street artist Mr. June made the design in collaboration with Rotterdammers from the LGBTIQ + community and with the inventor of ReWind, architect Césare Peeren. The citizens' initiative for a monument for sexual and gender diversity gained broad support in the city council through a motion submitted by GroenLinks and PvdA. BKOR worked together with the municipality of Rotterdam and the initiators on the development of a monument at a location where the LGBTIQ + community can meet, celebrate, commemorate or commemorate in a respectful and safe, individual or small group. After a series of studies and campaigns, Willemsplein turned out to be the most suitable location. A place has now been created on the Maas and in the vicinity of the Erasmus Bridge where the initiative becomes visible. Plans for a future redevelopment and possible greening of Willemsplein are not yet concrete. That is why it is still too early for a definitive object as a monument at this location. ReWind, Rotterdam's first circular seating furniture for the public space, was already built in 2012. Architect Césare Peeren was asked to re-mark the seating object. The concrete anchors with the attached windmill blades thus got a different look. The painting of Mr. June marks the presence of the LGBTQI + community now and in the future. The object, which consists of 90% recycled material, is entering its third life for the LGBTQI + community. Click here for a full image report of the project.
less
Artist: David Louf