Le Séminaire Universitaire Saint-Paul - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 447006 N 5028472
Le Séminaire Universitaire Saint-Paul, construit en 1937, est situé sur la rue Main, à Ottawa, en Ontario. The Saint-Paul University Seminary, built in 1937, is located on Main Street, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Séminaire Universitaire Saint-Paul:

Lettre du père Gilles Marchand, provincial, du 18 mars 1937 à Mgr G. Forbes, Archevêque d’Ottawa.« La construction du séminaire universitaire sera terminée à la fin du présent mois et le Révérendissime Père général a bien voulu ériger cette maison en maison régulière formée. Nous y mettrons cinq ou six pères et deux ou trois frères pour le début. Je suis heureux de faire connaître à Votre Excellence celui qui a été désigné pour prendre charge de cette nouvelle maison en qualité de supérieur. C’est le R.P. Jean-Charles Laframboise qui a été nommé par notre conseil provincial et dont la nomination a été ratifiée par l’administration générale. Il sera installé lors de l’inauguration du nouveau séminaire. Je me fais un devoir de demander encore une fois à Votre Excellence de bénir cette œuvre ainsi que ceux qui en seront particulièrement chargés surtout le nouveau et jeune supérieur. »

Translated from the above noted text:

Letter from Father Gilles Marchand, Provincial, of March 18, 1937 to Mgr G. Forbes, Archbishop of Ottawa. "The construction of the university seminary will be completed at the end of this month and the Reverend Father General has been kind enough to erect this house into a regular formed house. We will put five or six fathers and two or three brothers there for the start. I am happy to let Your Excellency know who has been appointed to take charge of this new house as Superior. It was R.P. Jean-Charles Laframboise who was appointed by our provincial council and whose appointment was ratified by the general administration. He will be installed during the inauguration of the new seminary. I make it my duty to ask Your Excellency once again to bless this work as well as those who will be particularly responsible for it, especially the new and young Superior. "

Indeed, Bishop Forbes blessed Saint-Paul Seminary on May 25, 1937 and the newspaper Le Droit reported the event as follows: “The solemn blessing and dedication of the new Saint-Paul Seminary, in Ottawa East, very close to the old St Joseph scholasticate, took place on Sunday afternoon in the presence of a large number of clergy. This beautiful ceremony marked an important date in the annals of the University of Ottawa." Indeed, Bishop Forbes blessed Saint-Paul Seminary on May 25, 1937 and the newspaper Le Droit reported the event as follows: “The solemn blessing and dedication of the new Saint-Paul Seminary, in Ottawa East, very close to the old St Joseph scholasticate, took place on Sunday afternoon in the presence of a large number of clergy. This beautiful ceremony marked an important date in the annals of the University of Ottawa. "

Source: (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Le Séminaire Universitaire Saint-Paul - Saint-Paul University Seminary

223 rue Main - 223 Main Street
Ottawa, Ontario Canada