Historic Fincastle Church Horse Mounting Block ~ Dungannon, Virginia - USA.
17S E 371283 N 4076331
The church was originally constructed in 1876 by Samuel and Martha Blackwell on what was known as the Fincastle Turnpike, the road from Fincastle, Virginia, to Cumberland Gap.
Location: Virginia, United States

The church served as the Methodist Episcopal Church South and has seen scores of local folks use the church as a place to worship or as a community gathering place.

During the span, the church also served as the Fincastle Lodge No. 33 which was chartered Dec. 4,1902 and was used as a meeting place for the organization.

The Horse Mounting Block is to the right of the right front door, being this Church has two front doors, one for men, the other for women. The front doors are actually to the rear of the Church, facing the preacher and the amen corner.

The mounting block itself is a crude block of local limestone roughly two and a half feet long by a foot and a half wide and about two feet thick and it has steps hammered out in it. It does seem a bit close to the Church, but it is in line with both set of steps and just to the right of the women's door.

At the rear of the Church is it's Graveyard with burials alongside the Church. The Church founders are buried there in that section just behind the Church.