Hôtel de ville d'Orange, France
the belfry of the town hall. le beffroi de l'hotel de ville.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Provence Guide:
This building belonged to the Laurens family in the 17th century. The mansion was sold to Frédéric de Langes, Lord of Lubières, in 1679. In 1684, the latter became president of the Orange Parliament. In 1702, the de Lubières family, expelled for remaining Protestant, emigrated to Switzerland. Acquired by the city in 1713, the Hôtel de Lubières has become the Orange Town Hall. Expanded and transformed, its facade and architectural ensemble are different from the original buildings.

Fr source Provence Guide :
Ce bâtiment appartenait au 17ème siècle à la famille de Laurens. L’hôtel particulier fut vendu à Frédéric de Langes, Seigneur de Lubières, en 1679. En 1684, ce dernier devint président du Parlement d'Orange. En 1702, la famille de Lubières expulsée pour être restée protestante émigra en Suisse. Acquis par la ville en 1713, l’hôtel de Lubières est devenu l’hôtel de ville d’Orange. Agrandi et transformé, sa façade et son ensemble architectural sont différents des bâtiments d’origine.