Svatopluk Cech - Policka, Czech Republic
33U E 591379 N 5507532
Sandstone monument dedicated to a famous Czech writer, journalist and poet, Svatopluk Cech (1846-1908) from 1911 in a city park in Policka.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Sandstone bust an influential Czech writer, journalist and poet, Svatopluk Cech (1846-1908) on a pedestal with a crouching girl was made and placed in the city park in 1911. It is a work of a Czech sculptor Vladimír Bretschneider (1886 - 1951). An extraordinarily high-quality monument that goes well beyond the period of production in its conception and is still valid today. The city park that was originally named after this writer, but later it was renamed.

Biography

Svatopluk Cech (February 21, 1846 in Ostredek near Benešov – February 23, 1908 in Prague) was a Czech writer, journalist and poet. Cech studied at gymnasium (secondary school) in Prague, then studied law, and later worked in the journals Kvety, Lumír and Svetozor. His best known work today is a series of satirical novels, Výlety pana Broucka (1888, 1889), two of which were used as the basis for Janácek's opera The Excursions of Mr. Broucek to the Moon and to the 15th Century (Výlet pana Broucka do Mesíce/Výlet pana Broucka do XV. století). Cech himself appears as an apparition in Act Three of the opera. A bridge in Prague bears the name Svatopluk Cech Bridge (Most Svatopluka Cecha) in his honor. Also multiple streets in various Czech cities are named after him.

Cited from (visit link)