Igrexa de Santiago da Coruña - A Coruña, Spain
29T E 549083 N 4802039
Igrexa de Santiago is a church in A Coruña, Province of A Coruña, Galicia, Spain. Founded in the 12th century, it became a historic monument on 18 August 1972.
Location: Galicia, Spain

-=:=-

Igrexa de Santiago da Coruña

[ES]
Historia
Fue construida en la segunda mitad del siglo XII, aunque sufrió posteriores reformas. En su interior alberga dos tallas de la Virgen, embarazada y dando de mamar, de alto valor artístico. También incluye unas aras romanas procedentes de la Torre de Hércules del siglo II DC. En el tímpano de la fachada principal, del siglo XV, aparece retratado Santiago Apóstol a caballo, franqueado por dos figuras masculinas en las jambas: Santiago a la derecha y San Juan a la izquierda.

Características
Es una iglesia de estilo románico. La antigua planta se desarrollaba en tres naves y tres ábsidas, siendo de importancia las dos puertas laterales y la puerta de la fachada principal. Es en la fachada occidental donde encontramos la portada, formada por arcos apuntados, con la imagen de Santiago Matamoros a caballo en el tímpano.

En la parte superior se abre un rosetón, mientras que los muros laterales se articulan mediante contrafuertes y dos portadas formadas por arcos de medio punto. Hoy en día el templo solo cuenta con una nave."

[EN]
" History
It was built in the second half of the 12th century, although it underwent subsequent reforms. Inside it houses two carvings of the Virgin, pregnant and nursing, of high artistic value. It also includes Roman aras from the Tower of Hercules from the 2nd century AD. On the tympanum of the main façade, from the 15th century, there is a portrait of Santiago Apóstol on horseback, crossed by two male figures on the jambs: Santiago on the right and San Juan on the left.

Features
It is a Romanesque style church. The old plant was developed in three naves and three apses, being of importance the two lateral doors and the door of the main facade. It is on the western façade where we find the portal, formed by pointed arches, with the image of Santiago Matamoros on horseback on the tympanum.

In the upper part a rose window opens, while the side walls are articulated by buttresses and two portals formed by semicircular arches. Today the temple only has one nave."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1100

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque